Introduction

The National Brain Appeal is a registered charity (no. 290173) dedicated to raising funds for The National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and the Institute of Neurology, Queen Square, London. We raise money to enable the Hospital and the Institute to continue to provide world-class care and pioneer new research and treatments into neurological and neuromuscular conditions.

The National Brain Appeal is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and why we collect and use your personal data and how we contact you.

The new fundraising code of practice comes into force on 25 May 2018 and gives individuals more choice and control over how their personal data is stored and used.

You can choose not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time – by calling the office on 0203 448 4724 (lines open Monday-Friday from 9am to 5.30pm) or emailing info@nationalbrainappeal.org

The National Brain Appeal will never sell or swap your personal data and will only share it, when necessary, with organisations that work with us to manage our data processing and mailings – and where your privacy and security is guaranteed.

About us

Your personal data (any information that identifies you or relates to you personally) will be collected and held by The National Brain Appeal (Registered Charity No. 290173) and will be used to keep you updated about our work, fundraising activities and events.

What information we collect

We collect the data that you provide to us. This includes information you give when becoming a supporter, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided
  • information you share with us about a health condition that you or a family member are affected by as well as details of your preferences (such as campaigns, the ways you support us or areas of interests around research or specific neurological or neuromuscular conditions).

Information created by your involvement with The National Brain Appeal

Your activities and involvement with The National Brain Appeal will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities.

If you decide to donate to us then we will keep records of when and how much you give.

Sensitive personal data

From time to time, we may record and store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to a specific health condition you have told us about or if you act as a case study or write a blog for us). This helps us when we communicate with you as well as giving us information about what motivates our supporters, allow us to plan our work and, ensure our campaigns are relevant. If this does occur, we will take special care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

We may collect health information if you tell us about your experiences of the hospital (for example, if you act as a case study for us); however, we will make it clear to you when collecting this information as to what we are collecting and why.

We never share sensitive personal data.

Volunteers

If you are a volunteer with The National Brain Appeal then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

How we use information

We may collect your personal information for a number of reasons, such as:

  • To provide you with the products or information you have requested
  • To process any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • To ask you to help us raise money or donate money to The National Brain Appeal
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities, that you have asked to receive
  • To send you the items you have ordered through our shop
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research
  • For administration purposes e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer
  • Where it is required or authorised by law
  • Assessing your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention (regrettably some people target charities for illegal purposes such as money laundering and, quite rightly, we are required to monitor financial activity and report suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities).

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with supporters, to promote The National Brain Appeal and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, campaigns and fundraising information.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (to carry on our charity work). This includes:

  • Receiving donations (e.g. direct debits or legacy or gift-aid instructions)
  • Maintaining databases of our supporters and volunteers
  • Fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person)
  • Helping us respect your choices and preferences (eg, if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell or swap your personal data. We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if have subscribed to The National newspaper, your name and address will be shared with the mailing company. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Marketing

You have the choice whether you want to receive marketing communications from The National Brain Appeal. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text).

For postal mailings we will assume that you wish to continue to hear from us unless you choose to opt-out.

For email, we will need your express consent (opt-in) to receive marketing communications.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please call the office on 0203 448 4724 (lines open Monday-Friday from 9am to 5.30pm) or email info@nationalbrainappeal.org

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • Our charity and the work we support
  • Volunteering opportunities and how you can help
  • Appeals and fundraising (including donations, competitions and raffles)
  • Our events and activities
  • Charity products (such as merchandise or Christmas cards which may interest you)
  • leaving a legacy
  • taking part in projects (eg, A Letter in Mind)

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Newsletters & publications

Our newspaper, The National, is provided as a benefit to our supporters. We send this to all our supporters (unless you specifically ask us not to) and you can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications without giving up your subscription to The National.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our work. From time to time, we will contact supporters with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal, a competition we’re running, or to suggest ways you can raise funds (eg, a sponsored event or activity, or even buying a product). You can, of course, unsubscribe from fundraising communications at any time.

Research and profiling

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our supporters, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better supporter experience.

Profiling to help us understand our supporters

We profile supporters in terms of financial and practical support. For example, we keep track of the amount, frequency and value of each person’s support and/or events attended. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely.

If, based on information that has been provided to us (such as previous donations or ticket purchases), it appears an individual might be willing and able to provide more support in our mission to fund advances in neurology and neurosurgery, we may contact them to see if they wish to do so.

Young people

Photos, pictures, stories & competitions in communications

We want young people to join in our fundraising and challenge activities and there are opportunities for young supporters to share their photos, stories and pictures. If we publish your child’s picture, photo or story, we’ll usually include their first name and age with it. If they write a blog for us, we might also include their surname alongside it.

Parental permission If your child is under 18 then we’ll need permission from you as their parent or guardian for them to share a picture, photo or story with us.

Information for parents

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children.  If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent. This means that, for example, if your child wants to have his or her name or picture featured in The National newspaper or on our website and via social media, we’ll need you to confirm you’re happy for us to do so.

Marketing and fundraising

We won’t use young people’s personal data for marketing purposes and we won’t profile it. If a young person turns 19 and wishes to support The National Brain Appeal as an adult, some of the personal data we hold about that individual (eg, youth fundraising activity) will be carried over to their supporter profile.

How we protect data

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.  Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at pcisecuritystandards.org.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction.  All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.  Only those staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details.  If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this.

All electronic forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate or purchase something on-line your payment will be securely processed by our payment provider (WorldPay).

Storage

Where we store information

The National Brain Appeal’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

We never store payment card information.

Keeping you in control and your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Change your communication preferences at any time
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to us at The National Brain Appeal, Box 123, Queen Square, London WC1N 3BG.

Complaints

You can complain to The National Brain Appeal directly by contacting our office using the details set out above. If wish to make a complaint (including a complaint about fundraising activity) which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our charity’s complaint policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at ico.org.uk.

Site usage tracking – Cookies

To make this site simpler, small data files are placed on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

There are also cookies that store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, the CMS running this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5 April 2018.

Where Next

Terms & Conditions
What we fund
The National Hospital and The Institute of Neurology

Signup to our newsletter